ADM - Archer-Daniels-Midland Company

NYSE - NYSE Delayed Price. Currency in USD
Show:
Income statement
Balance sheet
Cash flow

Income statement

Annual
All numbers in thousands
Revenue31/12/201631/12/201531/12/2014
Total revenue62,346,00067,702,00081,201,000
Cost of revenue58,662,00063,682,00076,433,000
Gross profit3,684,0004,020,0004,768,000
Operating expenses
Research development---
Selling general and administrative2,045,0002,039,0001,933,000
Non-recurring55,000200,000105,000
Others---
Total operating expenses---
Operating income or loss1,584,0001,781,0002,730,000
Income from continuing operations
Total other income/expenses net239,000421,000365,000
Earnings before interest and taxes2,115,0002,592,0003,467,000
Interest expense293,000308,000337,000
Income before tax1,822,0002,284,0003,130,000
Income tax expense534,000438,000877,000
Minority interest8,00016,00055,000
Net income from continuing ops1,571,0002,239,0002,620,000
Non-recurring events
Discontinued operations---
Extraordinary items---
Effect of accounting changes---
Other items---
Net income
Net income1,279,0001,849,0002,248,000
Preferred stock and other adjustments---
Net income applicable to common shares1,279,0001,849,0002,248,000