ADM - Archer-Daniels-Midland Company

NYSE - NYSE Delayed Price. Currency in USD
Show:
Income statement
Balance sheet
Cash flow

Income statement

Annual
All numbers in thousands
Revenue31/12/201731/12/201631/12/2015
Total revenue60,828,00062,346,00067,702,000
Cost of revenue57,322,00058,727,00063,736,000
Gross profit3,506,0003,619,0003,966,000
Operating expenses
Research development---
Selling general and administrative1,993,0001,980,0001,985,000
Non-recurring173,00055,000200,000
Others---
Total operating expenses---
Operating income or loss1,340,0001,584,0001,781,000
Income from continuing operations
Total other income/expenses net143,000239,000421,000
Earnings before interest and taxes1,939,0002,115,0002,592,000
Interest expense330,000293,000308,000
Income before tax1,609,0001,822,0002,284,000
Income tax expense7,000534,000438,000
Minority interest9,0008,00016,000
Net income from continuing ops2,051,0001,571,0002,239,000
Non-recurring events
Discontinued operations---
Extraordinary items---
Effect of accounting changes---
Other items---
Net income
Net income1,595,0001,279,0001,849,000
Preferred stock and other adjustments---
Net income applicable to common shares1,595,0001,279,0001,849,000