Last night's Emmys criticised for lack of diversity
Red carpet season is officially back, and with it, the much-welcomed return of our favourite events - from the the Met Gala to the Cannes Film Festival.
Last night, we were treated to even more celebrity glamour and fashion at the 73rd Annual Emmy Awards, which returned to an in-person event following a virtual version in 2020. Anya Taylor-Joy in Dior, Michaela Coel in Christopher John Rogers and Olivia Colman in Roksanda were just some of the well-dressed celebrities that attended the biggest night in television.
Fashion aside, it was a successful night for The Crown at the awards, as the Netflix show won best drama series, alongside acting accolades for Gillian Anderson, Olivia Colman, Josh O'Connor and Tobias Menzies. Netflix had a big evening, with The Queen's Gambit, starring Anya-Taylor Joy, also winning best-limited series and best directing for Scott Frank.
HBO's Mare of Easttown also triumphed at last night's awards, winning best supporting actor awards for Evan Peters and Julianna Nicholson, as well as best lead actress for Kate Winslet.
Ted Lasso was another show to scoop multiple awards, with Jason Sudeikis winning best lead comedy actor, while his British co-stars, Hannah Waddingham and Brett Goldstein, won best supporting actress and actor trophies.
However, the final list of winners has been widely criticised for its lack of diversity, with no acting winners of colour. RuPaul was one of three people of colour to accept an award during the ceremony alongside Michaela Coel, who was the first Black woman to win best writing in a limited series, for her masterpiece I May Destroy You.
The awards did mark strong progress for women behind the camera, with women sweeping the comedy and drama directing categories. The Crown’s Jessica Hobbs became only the fourth female directing winner, while Hacks’ Lucia Aniello is the fifth.
Here are all the Emmy Awards 2021 winners:
Outstanding drama series
The Boys
Bridgerton
WINNER: The Crown
The Handmaid's Tale
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Pose
This Is Us
Outstanding limited series
I May Destroy You
Mare Of Easttown
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit
Underground Railroad
WandaVision
Outstanding comedy series
Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Emily in Paris
Hacks
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method
Pen15
WINNER: Ted Lasso
Lead actor in a drama series
Sterling K Brown - This Is Us
Jonathan Majors - Lovecraft Country
WINNER: Josh O'Connor - The Crown
Regé-Jean Page - Bridgerton
Billy Porter - Pose
Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason
Lead actress in a drama series
Uzo Aduba - Treatment
WINNER: Olivia Colman - The Crown
Emma Corrin - The Crown
Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale
Mj Rodriguez - Pose
Jurnee Smollett - Lovecraft Country
Supporting actor in a drama series
WINNER: Tobias Menzies - The Crown
O-T Fagbenle - The Handmaid's Tale
Max Minghella - The Handmaid's Tale
Bradley Whitford - The Handmaid's Tale
Michael K Williams - Lovecraft Country
Giancarlo Esposito - The Mandalorian
John Lithgow - Perry Mason
Chris Sullivan - This Is Us
Supporting actress in a drama series
WINNER: Gillian Anderson - The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
Emerald Fennell - The Crown
Madeleine Brewer - The Handmaid's Tale
Ann Dowd - The Handmaid's Tale
Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale
Samira Wiley - The Handmaid's Tale
Aunjanue Ellis - Lovecraft Country
Lead actor in a limited series or movie
Paul Bettany - WandaVision
Hugh Grant - The Undoing
WINNER: Ewan McGregor - Halston
Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr - Hamilton
Lead actress in a limited series or movie
Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo - Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen - WandaVision
Anya Taylor-Joy - The Queen's Gambit
WINNER: Kate Winslet - Mare Of Easttown
Supporting actor in a limited series or movie
Thomas Brodie-Sangster - The Queen's Gambit
Daveed Diggs - Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu - I May Destroy You
Jonathan Groff - Hamilton
WINNER: Evan Peters - Mare Of Easttown
Anthony Ramos - Hamilton
Supporting actress in a limited series or movie
Renee Elise Goldsberry - Hamilton
Kathryn Hahn - WandaVision
Moses Ingram - The Queen's Gambit
WINNER: Julianne Nicholson - Mare Of Easttown
Jean Smart - Mare Of Easttown
Lead actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson - Black-ish
Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
William H Macy - Shameless
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson - Kenan
Lead actress in a comedy series
Aidy Bryant - Shrill
Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant
Allison Janney - Mom
Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish
WINNER: Jean Smart - Hacks
Supporting actor in a comedy series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins - Hacks
WINNER: Brett Goldstein - Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed - Ted Lasso
Brendan Hunt - Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser - The Kominsky Method
Jeremy Swift - Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang - Saturday Night Live
Supporting actress in a comedy series
Rosie Perez - The Flight Attendant
Hannah Einbinder - Hacks
Aidy Bryant - Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong - Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple - Ted Lasso
WINNER: Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso
Outstanding reality competition series
Nailed It!
The Amazing Race
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding variety talk series
Conan
Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Outstanding variety sketch series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Outstanding variety special (pre-recorded)
Bo Burnham: Inside
David Byrne's American Utopia
8:46 - Dave Chappelle
Friends: The Reunion
WINNER: Hamilton
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote
Writing for a comedy series
Steve Yockey - The Flight Attendant
Meredith Scardino - Girls5eva
WINNER: Lucia Aniello, Paul W Downs, Jen Stansky - Hacks
Maya Erskine - Pen15
Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly - Ted Lasso (Make Rebecca Great Again)
Jason Sudeikis and Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly- Ted Lasso (Pilot)
Writing for a drama series
Rebecca Sonnenshine - The Boys
WINNER: Peter Morgan - The Crown
Yahlin Chang - The Handmaid's Tale
Misha Green (teleplay) - Lovecraft Country
Dave Filoni - The Mandalorian (Chapter 13: The Jedi)
Jon Favreau - The Mandalorian (Chapter 16: The Rescue)
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady - Pose (The Finale)
Writing for a limited series, movie or drama
WINNER: Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You
Brad Ingelsby - Mare Of Easttown
Scott Frank - The Queen's Gambit
Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron - Wandavision (All-New Halloween Spooktacular)
Jac Schaeffer - WandaVision (Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience)
Laura Donney - WandaVision (Previously On)
Director for a comedy series
James Burrows - B Positive (Pilot)
Susanna Fogel - The Flight Attendant (In Case of Emergency)
WINNER: Lucia Aniello - Hacks (Pilot)
James Widdoes - Mom (Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak)
Zach Braff - Ted Lasso (Biscuits)
MJ Delaney - Ted Lasso (The Hope That Kills You)
Directing for a drama series
Julie Anne Robinson - Bridgerton (Diamond Of The First Water)
Benjamin Caron - The Crown (Fairytale)
WINNER: Jessica Hobbs - The Crown (War)
Liz Garbus - The Handmaid's Tale (The Wilderness)
Jon Favreau - The Mandalorian (Chapter 9: The Marshal)
Steven Canals - Pose (Series Finale)
Directing for a limited series
Thomas Kail - Hamilton
Michaela Coel and Sam Miller - I May Destroy You (Ego Death)
Sam Miller - I May Destroy You (Eyes, Eyes, Eyes, Eyes)
Craig Zobel - Mare Of Easttown
WINNER: Scott Frank - The Queen's Gambit
Barry Jenkins - The Underground Railroad
Matt Shakman - WandaVision
You Might Also Like